From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
The 2011 Westcoast Curling Classic was held from October 7 to 10 at the Royal City Curling Club in New Westminster, British Columbia as part of the 2011–12 World Curling Tour. The purse for the event was CAD$80,000. The event was played in a triple knockout format.
Teams
Skip |
Third |
Second |
Lead |
Locale |
Brent Bawel |
Mike Jantzen |
Sean O'Connor |
Hardi Sulimma |
Calgary, Alberta |
Sean Beighton |
Andrew Ernst |
Sam Galey |
Mac Guy |
Seattle, Washington |
Andrew Bilesky |
Stephen Kopf |
Derek Errington |
Aaron Watson |
New Westminster, British Columbia |
Jim Cotter |
Kevin Folk |
Tyrel Griffith |
Rick Sawatsky |
Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia |
Carl deConinck Smith |
Jeff Sharp |
Chris Haichert |
Jesse St. John |
Rosetown, Saskatchewan |
David Nedohin (fourth) |
Randy Ferbey (skip) |
Ted Appelman |
Brendan Melnyk |
Edmonton, Alberta |
Bryan Kedziora |
Ron Leech |
Mike Goerz |
Dwayne Uyede |
Maple Ridge, British Columbia |
Kevin Koe |
Pat Simmons |
Carter Rycroft |
Nolan Thiessen |
Edmonton, Alberta |
Steve Laycock |
Joel Jordison |
Brennen Jones |
Dallan Muyres |
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Kevin Martin |
John Morris |
Marc Kennedy |
Ben Hebert |
Edmonton, Alberta |
Mike McEwen |
B. J. Neufeld |
Matt Wozniak |
Denni Neufeld |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Dave Merklinger |
|
|
|
Vernon, British Columbia |
Dean Joanisse (fourth) |
Tyler Klitch |
Bryan Miki (skip) |
Jay Batch |
New Westminster, British Columbia |
Jason Montgomery |
Mike Wood |
Miles Craig |
William Duggan |
Duncan, British Columbia |
Yusuke Morozumi |
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi |
Tetsuro Shimizu |
Kosuke Morozumi |
Karuizawa, Japan |
Dan Petryk (fourth) |
Steve Petryk (skip) |
Colin Hodgson |
Brad Chyz |
Calgary, Alberta |
Jeff Richard (fourth) |
Brent Pierce (skip) |
Kevin Recksiedler |
Grant Dezura |
New Westminster, British Columbia |
Robert Schlender |
Chris Lemishka |
Darcy Hafso |
Don Bartlett |
Edmonton, Alberta |
Randie Shen |
Brendon Liu |
Nicolas Hsu |
Jan-Quinn Yu |
Taipei City, Chinese Taipei |
Alexey Tselousov |
Andrey Drozdov |
Alexey Stukalsky |
Aleksey Kamnev |
Moscow, Russia |
Markku Uusipaavalniemi |
Toni Anttila |
Kasper Hakunti |
Joni Ikonen |
Helsinki, Finland |
Brock Virtue |
J. D. Lind |
Dominic Daemen |
Matthew Ng |
Calgary, Alberta |
Mike Johnson (fourth) |
Chris Baier |
Jay Wakefield (skip) |
John Cullen |
New Westminster, British Columbia |
Darren Nelson (fourth) |
Brad Wood (skip) |
Darin Gerow |
Cal Jackson |
Vernon, British Columbia |
Knockout Results
A Event
B Event
C Event
Playoffs
External links