<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The women's tournament of the 2012 World Senior Curling Championships was held from April 14 to 21.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Yellow Group
Rose Group
Round Robin Standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key |
|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round Robin Results
All times listed in Central Europe Time (UTC+1).[2]
Yellow Group
Sunday, April 15
Draw 3 16:00
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
Scotland (Watt) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
4 |
United States (Oleinik) |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
X |
8 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Finland (Kauste) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
2 |
Canada (Hanlon) |
4 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
X |
X |
11 |
Monday, April 16
Draw 6 12:30
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Finland (Kauste) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
Russia (Murova) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Watt) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
8 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
X |
5 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Hanlon) |
0 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
X |
X |
12 |
United States (Oleinik) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Draw 8 19:30
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Hanlon) |
4 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
11 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
2 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Oleinik) |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
X |
11 |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) |
2 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
X |
X |
15 |
Finland (Kauste) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Tuesday, April 17
Draw 11 16:00
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Oleinik) |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Watt) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
10 |
Finland (Kauste) |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
X |
6 |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
4 |
Wednesday, April 18
Draw 14 12:30
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
5 |
Draw 15 16:00
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Watt) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
X |
6 |
United States (Oleinik) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
5 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
4 |
Canada (Hanlon) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
X |
X |
9 |
Thursday, April 19
Draw 18 12:30
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
3 |
Canada (Hanlon) |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
X |
X |
9 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
United States (Oleinik) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
X |
7 |
Finland (Kauste) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Scotland (Watt) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
X |
9 |
Draw 20 19:30
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Finland (Kauste) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
4 |
Ireland (O'Kane) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
7 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Hanlon) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
6 |
Scotland (Watt) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Murova) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
X |
X |
2 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
10 |
Rose Group
Sunday, April 15
Draw 2 12:30
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
Slovakia (Jancariková) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
New Zealand (Becker) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
1 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
X |
9 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
9 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
Draw 4 19:30
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
X |
9 |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
2 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Jancariková) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
X |
8 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
Italy (Macchiati) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
Monday, April 16
Draw 7 16:00
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
9 |
Italy (Macchiati) |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
7 |
Slovakia (Jancariková) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Tuesday, April 17
Draw 10 12:30
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Jancariková) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
2 |
New Zealand (Becker) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
3 |
X |
X |
13 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
3 |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
2 |
0 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
9 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Italy (Macchiati) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
X |
11 |
Draw 12 19:30
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
New Zealand (Becker) |
3 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
9 |
Italy (Macchiati) |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
X |
6 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Sheet G |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Slovakia (Jancariková) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
X |
5 |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
9 |
Wednesday, April 18
Draw 16 19:30
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
X |
X |
11 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
4 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Italy (Macchiati) |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
9 |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) |
2 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
10 |
Thursday, April 19
Draw 19 16:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Italy (Macchiati) |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Slovakia (Jancariková) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
New Zealand (Becker) |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
X |
10 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, April 20, 9:00
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Watt) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
United States (Oleinik) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, April 21, 9:00
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Hanlon) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
New Zealand (Becker) |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Scotland (Watt) |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
Bronze Medal Game
Saturday, April 21, 14:00
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
New Zealand (Becker) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sweden (Meldahl) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
X |
10 |
Gold Medal Game
Saturday, April 21, 14:00
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Canada (Hanlon) |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
X |
12 |
Scotland (Watt) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
2012 World Senior Women's Curling Championship Winner |
Canada
8th title |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links