1992–93 Vyshcha Liha

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Vyshcha Liha
Season 1992-93
Champions FC Dynamo Kyiv
Relegated none
Champions League Dynamo Kyiv
Cup Winners' Cup Karpaty Lviv
UEFA Cup Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Matches played 240
Goals scored 562 (2.34 per match)
Top goalscorer (17) Serhiy Husiev (Chornomorets)
Biggest home win Dynamo 6–0 Veres
Metalist 6–0 Zoria
Bukovyna 6–0 Kremin
Biggest away win Tavria 0–5 Dynamo
Bukovyna 0–5 Dynamo
Highest scoring Karpaty 4–3 Chornomorets
Shakhtar 6–1 Volyn
Average attendance High - Dynamo Kyiv (8,990), Low - Tavriya Simferopol (3,706)
1992

The 1992–93 Vyshcha Liha season was the second since its establishment. Tavriya Simferopol were the defending champions, having won their 1st national league title in history. A total of sixteen teams participated in the competition, fourteen of them contested the 2009–10 season while the remaining two were promoted from the Ukrainian First League.

The competition began on August 15, 1992 with four games finishing on June 20, 1993. The competition was suspended for the winter break on November 22, 1992 and resumed on March 14, 1993.

On June 20, 1993 Dynamo Kyiv earned their first Ukrainian title with a 4–1 away victory over Kremin Kremenchuk. The Kievan club was declared a champion by the goal difference as the both Dynamo and Dnipro finished equal on points. The teams met just three rounds before the end in Dnipropetrovsk where Dnipro was victorious by a minimum margin thanks to the goal of Yuriy Maksymov.

Anatoliy Puzach was replaced as the coach of Dynamo Kyiv following its disastrous rendezvous with Belgian Anderlecht yielding it 2-7 on an aggregate and losing at home 0-3.

Preseason changes

Veres Rivne and Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih were promoted from the First League after finishing first the prior season.

Qualification to European competitions for 1993–94

Qualified Teams

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Comments
1 Dynamo Kyiv 30 18 8 4 59 14 +45 44 UEFA Champions League
2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 30 18 8 4 51 20 +31 44 UEFA Cup
3 Chornomorets Odessa 30 17 4 9 43 31 +12 38
4 Shakhtar Donetsk 30 11 12 7 44 32 +12 34
5 Metalist Kharkiv 30 12 7 11 37 34 +3 31
6 Karpaty Lviv 30 10 10 10 37 38 −1 30 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
7 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 30 10 9 11 38 35 +3 29
8 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 30 8 11 11 27 40 −13 27
9 Kremin Kremenchuk 30 8 11 11 23 40 −17 27
10 Tavriya Simferopol 30 11 4 15 30 39 −9 26
11 Volyn Lutsk 30 10 6 14 37 54 −17 26
12 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 30 9 8 13 27 32 −5 26
13 Torpedo Zaporizhzhya 30 9 7 14 32 40 −8 25
14 Nyva Ternopil 30 8 9 13 22 25 −3 25
15 Zorya-MALS Luhansk 30 10 4 16 26 46 −20 24
16 Veres Rivne 30 9 6 15 29 42 −13 24

Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference

Note:

  • In bold are the participants of the 1993 Ukrainian Cup Final.

Top goalscorers

Ukraine Serhiy Husyev Chornomorets Odessa 17 (2)
Ukraine Victor Leonenko Dynamo Kyiv 16 (3)
Ukraine Ihor Nichenko Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 12 (2)
Ukraine Serhiy Atelkin Shakhtar Donetsk 11
Ukraine Vadym Kolesnyk Metalist Kharkiv 11
Ukraine Oleh Matviiv Shakhtar Donetsk 11 (1)
Ukraine Tolyat Sheikhametov Tavriya Simferopol 11 (1)
Ukraine Roman Bondarenko Torpedo Zaporizhzhya 10
Ukraine Volodymyr Dykyi Volyn Lutsk 9 (2)
Ukraine Serhiy Shevchenko Tavriya Simferopol 8
Ukraine Volodymyr Hashchyn Volyn Lutsk 8
Ukraine Pavlo Shkapenko Dynamo Kyiv 8
Ukraine Tymerlan Huseynov Zorya-MALS Luhansk 8
Ukraine Anatoliy Mushchinka Metalurh Zaporizhia 8
Ukraine Serhiy Konovalov Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 8
Ukraine Dmytro Topchiyev Karpaty Lviv 8
Notable Transfers

European competitions

Club Ranking in Europe
Rank Club Points Notes
1 Chornomorets Odessa 4
2 Dynamo Kyiv 2
3 Tavriya Simferopol 1.5
Club Ranking in Europe (prorated)
Rank Club Points Notes
1 Dynamo Kyiv 32
2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 10
3 Chornomorets Odessa 7
4 Metalist Kharkiv 3
5 Tavriya Simferopol 1.5
Champion's Cup (SC Tavriya Simferopol)
Round Country Club Home Away
Pre round Republic of Ireland Shelbourne F.C. 2-1 0-0
1st round Switzerland FC Sion 1-3 1-4
Cup Winners' Cup (FC Chornomorets Odessa)
Round Country Club Home Away
Q round Liechtenstein FC Vaduz 7-1 5-0
1st Greece Olympiacos F.C. 0-3 1-0
UEFA Cup (FC Dynamo Kyiv)
Round Country Club Home Away
1st Austria SK Rapid Wien 1-0 2-3
2nd Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 0-3 2-4

Managers

Club Coach Replaced Coach(es) Home stadium
FC Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine Mykhailo Fomenko Ukraine Anatoliy Puzach
Ukraine Yozhef Sabo
Republican Stadium
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine Mykola Pavlov Meteor Stadium
FC Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine Viktor Prokopenko Black Sea Shipping Stadium
FC Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine Valery Yaremchenko Shakhtar Stadium
FC Metalist Kharkiv Ukraine Serhiy Dotsenko Ukraine Leonid Tkachenko
Ukraine Viktor Aristov
Metalist Stadium
FC Karpaty Lviv Ukraine Myron Markevych Ukraina Stadium
FC Metalurh Zaporizhia Latvia Janis Skredelis[2][3] Ukraine Ihor Nadein 15 games Metalurh Stadium
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Ukraine Ihor Nadein Ukraine Volodymyr Sryzhevskyi
Ukraine Valentyn Laktionov
Metalurh Stadium
FC Kremin Kremenchuk Russia Boris Streltsov Dnipro Stadium
SC Tavriya Simferopol Ukraine Anatoliy Zayaev Lokomotyv Stadium
FC Volyn Lutsk Ukraine Roman Pokora Avanhard Stadium
FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi Ukraine Oleksandr Pavlenko Bukovyna Stadium
FC Torpedo Zaporizhia Ukraine Viktor Matviyenko Ukraine Yevhen Lemeshko AvtoZAZ Stadium
FC Nyva Ternopil Ukraine Leonid Buriak Ukraine Leonid Koltun City Stadium
FC Zorya-MALS Ukraine Anatoliy Kuksov Avanhard Stadium
FC Veres Rivne Ukraine Mykhailo Dunets Ukraine Viktor Nosov
Ukraine Vasyl Kurylov
Avanhard Stadium

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing head coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Table Incoming head coach Date of appointment Table
FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi UkraineYukhym Shkolnykov pre-season UkraineOleksandr Pavlenko pre-season
FC Kremin Kremenchuk UkraineVolodymyr Lozynskyi pre-season RussiaBoris Streltsov pre-season
FC Volyn Lutsk UkraineMyron Markevych pre-season UkraineRoman Pokora pre-season
FC Karpaty Lviv UkraineStepan Yurchyshyn pre-season UkraineMyron Markevych pre-season
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih UkraineVolodymyr Sryzhevskyi October 12, 1992 UkraineValentyn Laktionov October 12, 1992
FC Veres Rivne UkraineViktor Nosov October 12, 1992 UkraineVasyl Kurylov October 12, 1992
FC Dynamo Kyiv UkraineAnatoliy Puzach sacked November 10, 1992 2 UkraineYozhef Sabo November 10, 1992 2
FC Metalist Kharkiv UkraineLeonid Tkachenko UkraineViktor Aristov
FC Metalurh Zaporizhia UkraineIhor Nadein LatviaJanis Skredelis
FC Veres Rivne UkraineVasyl Kurylov UkraineMykhailo Dunets
FC Dynamo Kyiv UkraineYozhef Sabo replaced February 1993 2 UkraineMykhailo Fomenko February 1993 2
FC Nyva Ternopil UkraineLeonid Koltun UkraineLeonid Buriak
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih UkraineValentyn Laktionov March 15, 1993 UkraineIhor Nadein March 15, 1993
FC Torpedo Zaporizhia UkraineYevhen Lemeshko April 1, 1993 UkraineViktor Matviyenko April 1, 1993
FC Metalist Kharkiv UkraineViktor Aristov June 1, 1993 UkraineSerhiy Dotsenko June 1, 1993

Medal squads

(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

1. FC Dynamo Kyiv

Goalkeepers: Ihor Kutepov (19 / -8), Valdemaras Martinkenas (12 / -6).
Defenders: Oleh Luzhny (26 / 3), Serhiy Shmatovalenko (22 / 1), Andriy Annenkov (21 / 2), Vitaliy Ponomarenko (15), Anatoliy Demyanenko (14 / 1), Akhrik Tsveyba (12), Serhiy Zayets (11 / 1), Anatoliy Bezsmertny (9), Andriy Aleksanenkov (8), Mykola Zuyenko (8), Yuri Moroz (2).
Midfielders: Serhiy Kovalets (27 / 1), Serhiy Rebrov (23 / 5), Yuriy Hritsyna (20 / 2), Serhiy Mizin (16 / 5), Volodymyr Sharan (16 / 1), Dmytro Topchiyev (14 / 7), Vyacheslav Khruslov (11 / 1), Igoris Pankratjevas (9 / 2), Pavlo Yakovenko (9 / 1), Stepan Betsa (8), Andriy Zavyalov (5 / 1), Ervand Sukiasian (3), Oleh Volotek (2), Viktor Byelkin (2).
Forwards: Viktor Leonenko (27 / 16), Pavlo Shkapenko (27 / 8), Vitaliy Mintenko (10 / 1).

Manager: Anatoliy Puzach (until November 10, 1992 (13 games)), Yozhef Sabo (end of first half (2 games)), Mykhailo Fomenko (since March 1993 (15 games)).

Transferred out during the season: Anatoliy Demyanenko (retired), Stepan Betsa (perished in car accident), Igoris Pankratjevas (to Lithuania Sakalas Siauliai), Pavlo Yakovenko (to France Sochaux), Mykola Zuyenko (to Prykarpattya), Oleh Volotek (to Russia Asmaral Moscow), Viktor Byelkin (to FC Boryspil), Yuri Moroz (to Veres Rivne).

2. FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk

Goalkeepers: Mykola Medin (19 / -10), Valeriy Horodov (10 / -8), Anatoliy Chistov (1 / -1), Ihor Moiseyev (1 / -1).
Defenders: Serhiy Bezhenar (28 / 6), Serhiy Diriavka (25 / 2), Dmytro Yakovenko (24 / 1), Oleg Chukhleba (22), Andriy Yudin (16), Serhiy Mamchur (3), Yevhen Yarovenko (3), Oleksiy Sasko (2), Dmytro Demyanenko (2).
Midfielders: Andriy Polunin (29 / 6), Yevhen Pokhlebayev (28 / 4), Yuriy Maksymov (26 / 5), Hennadiy Moroz (24 / 7), Oleksandr Zakharov (24 / 1), Kostyantyn Pavlyuchenko (22), Dmytro Mykhailenko (19 / 3), Volodymyr Bahmut (5), Oleksandr Palyanytsia (4 / 1).
Forwards: Serhiy Konovalov (29 / 8), Valentyn Moskvin (25 / 3), Serhiy Dumenko (21 / 4), Oleksandr Tyehayev (1).

Manager: Mykola Pavlov.

Transferred out during the season: Oleksiy Sasko (perished in car accident), Valeriy Horodov (to Morocco RS Settat), Ihor Moiseyev (to Russia Asmaral Moscow), Serhiy Mamchur (to Russia Asmaral Moscow), Oleksandr Palyanytsia (to Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih), Oleksandr Tyehayev (to Shakhtar Pavlohrad).

3. FC Chornomorets Odessa

Goalkeepers: Oleh Suslov (30 / -31).
Defenders: Yuriy Bukel (29), Dmytro Parfionov (28), Oleksandr Nikiforov (17 / 1), Serhiy Protsiuk (14), Oleksandr Bondarenko (13), Vitaliy Skysh (12 / 2), Yuriy Nikiforov (11), Sehiy Voronezhsky (8), Andriy Telesnenko (3 / 1).
Midfielders: Yuriy Sak (29), Kostiantyn Kulik (23 / 4), Viktor Yablonskyi (17 / 1), Ruslan Romanchuk (17), Ilya Tsymbalar (14 / 1), Andriy Lozovsky (11 / 1), Vyacheslav Yeremeyev (7).
Forwards: Oleh Kosheliuk (30 / 6), Serhiy Husiev (29 / 17), Vladimir Lebed (26 / 3), Oleksandr Shcherbakov (10 / 4), Vitaliy Parakhnevych (9 / 2).

Manager: Viktor Prokopenko.

Transferred out during the season: Ilya Tsymbalar (to Russia Spartak Moscow), Yuriy Nikiforov (to Russia Spartak Moscow), Andriy Telesnenko (to Finland Oulun Palloseura), Serhiy Husiev (to Turkey Trabzonspor).

Note: Players in italic are whose playing position is uncertain.

References

  1. Kassies, Bert. "UEFA Country Ranking 1993". Retrieved 14 April 2012.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. Janis Skredelis is a well known Latvian football specialist, particularly when he was managing the Soviet club of FK Daugava Rīga.
  3. Latvian football successes

External links